Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
Centennial Honor Roll
Share |
In recognition of its Centennial Anniversary in 1997, Alpha Zeta selected 100 alumni and 100 non-members to be honored for their significant contributions to the Fraternity and agriculture.

Candidates for the Centennial Honor Roll represented the depth, breadth and diversity of Alpha Zeta's then 95,000 members. Those honored embody the four founding principles of Alpha Zeta: scholarship, leadership, character and fellowship.

Contact Alpha Zeta to update your biography!

Centennial Honor Roll Members

C. Frank Abrams
Senior Associate Provost for Academic Affairs, North Carolina State University
Cary, North Carolina
Selected Activities:
Founding member, North Carolina AZ Alumni Association; Member of the American Society of Agricultural Engineers (ASAE); Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society; American Association for Higher Education; The College Board, NC State Representative

Thurman Adams, Jr.
Delaware State Senator, 19th District
Bridgeton, Delaware
Selected Activities:
University of Delaware Agriculture Alumni Award, 1980; Honored by the Superior Court of the State of Delaware, 1993; Director, Baltimore Trust Company; President and Owner, T.G. Adams & Sons, Inc.; Chairman, Senate Banking Committee; Director, Milford Memorial Hospital.

Marilyn Adams
Founder, Farm Safety 4 Just Kids
Earlham, Iowa
Selected Activities:
Founder of Farm Safety 4 Just Kids, a 10 year-old organization advocating prevention of farm-
Related childhood injuries, health risks and fatalities with 67 Chapters in the U.S, and Canada;
Author, Rhythm of the Seasons...a Journey Beyond Loss.


James Lee Adams
President, JL Adams Farms, Inc.
Camilla, Georgia
Selected Activities:
Past President, American Soybean Association; 1992 Man of the Year in Southeastern Agriculture, Progressive Farmer Magazine; President, Southeastern Superior Genetics Association; Chairman, State Committee Farm Service Agency-Georgia.

Dr. Perry L. Adkisson
Chancellor Emeritus & Distinguished Professor Emeritus
College Station, Texas
Selected Activities:
Owner, Cotton-Soybean Farm; Progressive Farmer Man of the Year in Service to Texas Agriculture Award; Alexander

Zane Akins
President, Zane Akins & Associates
Brattleboro, Vermont
Selected Activities:
CEO, Holstein Association of America; Grand President Alpha Gamma Rho; Member, District Export Council, U.S. Department of Commerce; President, National Pedigreed Livestock Council; Tri-State Breeders Man of the Year, University of Missouri; Citation of Merit.

David R. Ames
Professor & Dept. Head, Dept. of Animal Sciences at Colorado State University
Fort Collins, Colorado
Selected Activities:
Department of Athletics/Interim Director; Fellow American Society of Animal Science; President-Elect American Registry of Professional Animal Scientists; Animal Management Award, ASAS; Honor Alumnus Ohio State University; Regional Vice President Alpha Gamma Rho.

Richard R. Angus
Retired Assistant Professor, University of Maryland
College Park, Maryland
Selected Activities:
National President Epsilon Sigma Phi, 1993-94; District Governor 1989-90, 7620 Rotary; Rotary Foundation Chairman 1994-97; Extension Specialist Emeritus, University of Maryland 1993; National 4-H Council Representative, Uruguay, South America; 35 Year Federal Service Certificate.

Grady Auvil
Fruit Tree Farmer
Orondo, Washington
Selected Activities:
Prominent Leader; innovator and grower in the tree fruit industry; former Chairman, Research and Scholarship Committee of Washington Horticulture Association; Founder and original Chairman, Washington State Tree Fruit Research Commission.

Dennis T. Avery
Director, Center for Global Issues, Hudson Institute
Churchville, Virginia
Selected Activities:
Former Senior Agricultural Analyst in the U.S. Department of State; Former Staff Member of President Johnson's National Advisory Commission on Food and Fiber; Author, Saving the Planet with Pesticides and Plastics; Policy Analyst for the USDA.

John D. Axtell, Ph.D.
Lynn Distinguished Professor of Agronomy, Purdue University
West Lafayette, Indiana
Selected Activities:
Chairman of Class VI, National Academy of Sciences USA; Sigma Delta 1984 International Award for Distinguished Service to Agriculture; Graduate Student Teacher; Helped Accomplish the First Documented and Verified Sorghum Transformation Experiments in the World in 1994.

Kenneth L. Bader
Vice President for Agribusiness & Trade Development, ACDI/VOCA
Chesterfield, Missouri
Selected Activities:
Served by Special Appointment to the U.S. Trade Policy Advisory Committee for Agriculture; Recipient of the National Agri-Marketer of the Year Award; Participated in a U.S. Trade and Investment Mission to Africa and Mexico; Chaired National Commission on Ag. Exports.

Fred R. Bahrenburg
Vice President, Bridgepoint Communications
McKinney, Texas
Selected Activities:
VP and General Manager of ROW Operations in Europe, Africa, Middle East, Asia, Australia, and Japan; New Holland Farm Equipment Employee, 33 Years, Owns with his son, a Cable TV Contract Business that is in INC Magazine's Top 500 Businesses and a Top 100 Dallas Business.

Dr. Robert C. Baker
Professor Emeritus of Food Science, Cornell University
Groton, New York
Selected Activities:
New York Sate Poultry Man of the Year, 1988; Research Award - Institute of American Poultry Industries - 1959; Developed 52 New Poultry and Egg Products and 28 New Seafood Products; First Director of the Cornell University Institute of Food Science and Marketing.

Steve D. Barr
CEO, Osborn & Barr
St. Louis, Missouri Selective Activities:
Member of the FFA Sponsors Board of Directors; Vice Chairman of the Conservation Technology Information Center; Owner of John Deere Dealerships in eastern Iowa and eastern Nebraska; Alpha Gamma Rho; Actively involved in 1500 acre row-crop family farm operation.

R. Kirby Barrick
Associate Dean for Academic Programs, College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences, University of Illinois
Champaign, Illinois
Selected Activities:
President, Agricultural Division, American Vocational Association; Fellow, American Association for Agricultural Division, American Vocational Association; Fellow, American Association for Agricultural Education; Ohio State University Distinguished Teaching Award; Honorary American FFA Degree, 1985, Grand President, National Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity.

Sister Thomas More Bertels
Professor Emeritus of History, Silver Lake College
Manitowoc, Wisconsin
Selected Activities:
Tibbets Subordinate Grange; Wisconsin State Grange; Co-Founder; Wisconsin Women for Agriculture; Women involved in Farm Economics; Distinguished Service Award, 1993, American Agricultural Editors' Association; Professor Emeritus of History, Silver Lake College.

John R. Block
President, Food Distributors International
Washington, D.C.
Selected Activities:
Former Secretary of Agriculture; Syndicated Weekly Radio Commentary; 1992 Horatio Alger Award Recipient; Former Key Member of Economic Policy Council, Established the Conservation Reserve Program, board of Directors, United Nations World Food Programme.

Robert W. Bitz
Plainville Farms
Plainville, New York
Selected Activities:
Farmer; Businessman; Restauranteur; Cornell University Trustee Emeritus, Lifelong proponent of quality and breadth in education from cradle to grave, Distinguished Service Citation-NY Ag Society; Outstanding Alumnus CALS Cornell.

Carol A. Bodensteiner
President, CMF&Z Public Relations
Des Moines, Iowa
Selected Activities:
Led and Developed CMF&Z Media Training; Initiated annual CMF&Z Food Safety Issues survey; National Agri Marketing Association; Board of Directors, Public Relations Society of America Counselors Academy, 1997, and Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Des Moines, 1992-94.

William T. Boehm
Vice President of Logistics, Kroger Company
Cincinnati, Ohio
Selected Activities:
USDA Superior Service Award; International Food and Agribusiness Management Association Member, People Working Cooperatively Board of Directors, Former Assistant Professor of Agricultural Economics at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Norman E. Borlaug
Senior Consultant to International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center
Mexico City, Mexico
Selected Activities:
Nobel Prize for Peace, 1970; Presidential Medal of Freedom, USA, 1977; Holds 37 Honorary Doctoral Degrees; Member, National Collegiate Wrestling Hall of Fame, 1993; Former Consultant, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations in North Africa and Asia.

Wayne A. Boutwell
President and CEO, Southern States Cooperative, Inc.
Richmond, Virginia
Selected Activities:
Progressive Farmer Magazine's "Man of the Year in Agriculture," 1987; Board of Directors, CF Industries, Inc. and National Council of Farmer Cooperatives; Member of Agricultural Policy Advisory Committee for Trade; Alumni Fellow, Mississippi State University, 1992.

John F. Bradley
Conservation Tillage Specialist, Monsanto
Collierville, Tennessee
Selected Activities:
Director of Milan No-Till Field Day; Progressive Farmer Magazine Man of the Year Award, 1994; 1991-93 Tennessee Agricultural Chemical Association President; No-Till Innovator in the U.S. and Canada Award; Distinguished Service Award presented by AAEA.

Carole L. Brookins
Chairman & CEO, World Perspectives, Inc.
Washington, D.C.
Selected Activities:
Chair, 1984 Department of State's Private Sector Advisory Committee on Food, Hunger and Agriculture in Developing Countries; Board of Directors, Winrock International, IAMA, the Atlantic council; Terra Industries; Chair, PECC Food and Agriculture Forum, E.F. Hutton & Co.

Charles C. Brosius
Secretary of Agriculture for Pennsylvania
West Grove, Pennsylvania
Selected Activities:
Former Director of Agway, Inc.; Former Director of Telemark, Inc; Board of Trustees, Pennsylvania State University; Pennsylvania Mater Farmer, Alumni Fellow, College of Agriculture, University of Pennsylvania; Secretary, American Mushroom Institute.

Mark W. Brown
Research Entomologist & Lead Scientist, USDA, ARS
Shepherdstown, West Virginia
Selected Activities;
Investigator on U.S.-Poland Joint Fund Project to Enhance Biological Control and Reduce Pesticide Use; Leafroller Worker's Conference; Host and Chair for 1986 and 1989; Entomological Society of America; International Organization for Biological Control.

C.B. Browning
Dean & Director, Emeritus Division of Ag Sciences and Natural Resources, Oklahoma State University
Stillwater, Oklahoma
Selected Activities:
Mid-America International Agricultural Consortium Board; NASULGC Committee on Biotechnology, Former Dean, Academic Programs (Agriculture) and Chairman/Professor, Dairy Science Department, University of Florida; OSU Distinguished Serviced Award, 1996.

David G. Buckman
Mid-Western Veterinary Company
Hallsville, Missouri
Selected Activities:
Franklin Laboratories President's Club; Dale Carnegie Graduate; Area Sales Representative, Mid-Western Veterinary Company, Old Monroe, Missouri, Dairy Shrine Executive Board Member, National and State Holstein Association Member.

Dr. Leo K. Bustad
Dean Emeritus, College of Veterinary Medicine at Washington State University
Pullman, Washington
Selected Activities:
Recipient of the 1996 Harry C. Rowsell Award; Established in his name is the Bustad companion Animal Award; Editorial Board of the American Journal of Veterinary Research, 1972-78; President and Co-founder of the Delta Society for the Study of the Human-Companion Bond.

Phillip C. Burnett
Executive Vice President & CEO, National Cotton council of America
Memphis, Tennessee
Selected Activities:
Member, Agricultural Policy Advisory Committee, Appointment by Secretary of Agriculture; President, youth Service in Memphis, Inc.; Agricultural Commodity Round Table; Founding Board Member and Vice Chairman, 1988 Agricenter International.
Earl L. Butz
Dean Emeritus of Agriculture, Purdue University
West Lafayette, Indiana
Selected Activities:
U.S. Secretary of Agriculture, 1971-76; Chairman of the U.S. Delegations to the FAO in Rome, the OECD in Paris, and the World Food Conference in Rome; Recipient of the Bureau Federation Award for Distinguished Service to Agriculture.

Herman Cain
CEO & President, National Restaurant Association
Omaha, Nebraska
Selected Activities:
Member, "Economic Growth and Tax Reform Commission," five Honorary Doctorate Degrees; Recipient, 1996 Horatio Alger Award; Recipient , International Foodservice Manufactures Association's Operator of the Year/Gold Plate Award.

Richard A. Church
Director of Alumni Affairs, College of Agriculture and Life Science, Cornell University
Ithaca, New York
Selected Activities:
Director of Admissions, 1981-93, President, 1969-75, Vice President, 1994-present, Alpha Zeta Alumni Corporation Board; Second Century Campaign-Gen. Campaign Chair 1991-93 $1.5 million raised; State University of NY Chancellor's Award for Professional Service, AZ Chapter Advisor, 1984-93

Willard G. Clark
World Wide Sires, Inc.
Hanford, California
Selected Activities:
Developed World Wide Sires, Inc.; World Dairy Expo, "Industry Person of the Year," 1984, Honored Guest 1996; First Int. Holstein Italia, 1986; Ch. of Bd., Freer & Dir., Person of the Year, Tri-State Breeder, 1994; Order of the Rising Sun from Emperor of Japan.

H.D. "Harry" Cleberg
President & CEO, Farmland Industries, Inc.
Kansas City, Missouri
Selected Activities:
1996-97 Chairman of the Board, Kansas City Chamber of Commerce; Vice President, Missouri Family Trust; Appointed to Commission on International Trade, Development and Cooperation, Washington, D.C.; Director of several Farmland subsidiary boards.

John Chrystal
Chairman, Iowa Savings Bank
Coon Rapids, Iowa
Selected Activities:
President, Iowa Savings Bank, 1960-84, Chairman, 1984-present; Overseas Private Investment Corporation, Board Member, 1993-present; Farm Aid Advisor, 1984-present; Order of Friendship Award, Russian Federation, 1996; Iowa Farm Leader of the Year, Des Moines Register, 1987.

Barry L. Cohen
Owner/President, Cohen Landscape/Diablo Landscape, Inc.
Saratoga, California
Selected Activities:
Former Director, Landscape for Marnott Corporation, 2 Years; Trustee, 2 Insurance Boards; President, the California Green Industry Council, 2 Terms; President of Local Exotic Bird Club for 6 Years; President, California Landscape Contractors Association.

Doyle E. Conner
Florida Commissioner of Agriculture
Tallahassee, Florida
Selected Activities:
Initiated the Florida Agricultural Museum; Inducted into the Florida Agricultural Hall of Fame; Certificate of Merit and Superior Service Award from the USDA; Silver Bucranium Award from the World Meat Congress; Former National FFA President; Speaker, Florida House of Representatives.

Dr. Maurice G. Cook
Professor Emeritus, North Carolina State University
Raleigh, North Carolina
Selected Activities:
Consultant, Ecologistics Limited; Fellow, American Society of Agronomy, Soil Science Society of America, and Soil and Water Conservation Society; President, Soil and Water Conservation Society, 1986-87; High Chancellor, Fraternity of Alpha Zeta, 1976-85.

Dale R. Darling
Ag Relations Manager, DuPont Agricultural Products
Wilmington, Delaware
Selected Activities:
U.S. Feed Grains Council - Board of Directors; Chairman, Conservation Technology Information Center; USDA/NRCS Participant in the Crop Residue Management-Working Group; "DuPont Marketing Excellence" Award.

Tom A. Davis
Director of Advertising Sales, Successful Farming Magazine
Dew Moines, Iowa
Selected Activities:
National President, former Vice President, National Agri-Marketing Association, Member 20 years, 1997-98 National President; Recipient, R.C. Ferguson Award; Alpha Gamma Rho, Grand President's Award; Director, The Rosewood Marketing Group, Inc.

Dean C. Decarli
Board of Directors, Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity
Stockton, California
Selected Activities:
Board of Directors, Alpha Gamma Rho Corporation, 1936; Mayor, City of Stockton 1955; University of California at Berkeley "Statement of Appreciation," 1968; University of California at Davis, Jerry Fielder Award, 1974; Co-founder, Establish Stockton-Shimizu, Japan Sister City Program.

Margaret R. Dentine
Professor, Department of Dairy Science, University of Wisconsin
Madison, Wisconsin
Selected Activities:
National Association of Animal Breeders Research Award, 1995; Pounds Research Award, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, 1992; American Association for the Advancement of Science; Gordon Research Conference on Quantitative Genetics, Vice Chairperson, 1997.

Del Deterling
Executive Editor, Progressive Farmer Magazine
Dallas, Texas
Selected Activities:
1974 President and Current Director of the Dallas Agricultural Club; 1992 AAEA Agricultural Writer of the Year; Written in Excess of 1,200 Feature Articles on Agriculture; 1978 President of the American Agricultural Editors Association; National FFA Alumni Association, Life Member.

Chester T. Dickerson, Jr.
Retired, Monsanto Company
Potomac Maryland
Selected Activities:
Member of USDA Secretary of Agriculture Task Force for New Farm and Forest Products, 1988-89; Governor's Conservation Award, State of Delaware, 1995; Northeastern Weed Science Society, Member Executive Committee; Washington Agricultural Round Table, Chair.

Arnold Donald
Co-President, Monsanto Ag Sector
St. Louis, Missouri
Selected Activities:
1994 Outstanding Young Alumni Award, Washington University School of Engineering and Applied Science; Past President, the Leadership Center of Greater St. Louis; Executive Board of John Burroughs School, Fair St. Louis and the American Crop Protection Association.

Lumir E. Dostal
Dostal Farm Enterprises, Inc.
Marion, Iowa
Selected Activities:
Lifelong Farmer, Leader in No-Till Sustainable Farming since 1988, Served as Director of State and County Committees for Farm Bureau, Elected Founding Director, The United Soybean Board from 1991-96, Established Vocational Agricultural at Lin-Mar's large urban school in 1975.

Gus R. Douglass
Commissioner of Agriculture, West Virginia Department of Agriculture
Charleston, West Virginia
Selected Activities:
West Virginia Rural Development Council; First President of the National FFA Alumni Association; chairman of the West Virginia Air Pollution Control Commission; Farmer; Chairman of the State Forestry commission; Board of Directors, State Farm Museum.

Jesse M. Dowell, Jr.
Dowell Agricultural Specialist
Champaign, Illinois
Selected Activities:
Managed 1/2000 of U.S. Corn Production from 1959-60; First Vice President & 1982 President, American Society of Farm Managers and Rural Appraisers, Inc.; President, Illinois Assn. of Farm Brokers; Appraised Over 800 Farms and Ranches in 17 U.S. States and 10 Countries.

David Dukes
Board Member, Foundation E.A.R.T.H.
Bedford, Iowa
Seward, Nebraska
Selected Activities:
State of Nebraska Grange Master, six years; initiator, Nebraska Agricultural Council; President Nebraska Hall of Agricultural Achievement, 1961, elected Honoree, 1981; 1996 Nebraska Builder Award from the University of Nebraska, Lincoln.

Curt Fankhouser
Owner, President and CEO, FFI Corporation
Indianapolis, Indiana
Selected Activities:
Member, Indianapolis and Indiana Chamber of Commerce; the Indiana Manufacturers Association; Director, U.S Feed Grains Council; Director, National FFA Foundation Sponsors' Board; Butler Manufacturing Company, 16 years.

Roland C. Ferguson
Careers Counselor, NAMA, Chicago, Illinois
Highland Park, Illinois
Selected Activities:
Founder and First Executive Director, NAMA; Meritorious Award in Agriculture, Iowa State University, 1994; Alpha Gamma Rho Hall of Fame; Agri-Business Education Foundation Award; Pre-eminent Service in Advancing Human Welfare Award, Iowa State Club of Chicago.

Maxine Ferris
Retired Director, Outreach Communications, Michigan State University
East Lansing, Michigan
Selected Activities:
1197 Award of Excellence in Communications Management, Agricultural Communication in Education; Professor, Agricultural & Extension Education; Twice Coordinated week-long seminars, new land grant administrators; co-author, Managing Extension Today.

Richard H. Foell
President, CEO, Ag Consultants Co.
Roseville, California
Selected Activities:
Founder, National Association of conservation Districts, Business Alliance Council Founder of C.T.I.C. in 1981 and Professional Applicators Institute in 1988; Conservation Technology Information Center, Chairman's Recognition Award, 1983 & 1993.

Robert M. Frederick
Legislative Director, The National Grange
Arlington, Virginia
Selected Activities:
Joint Appointment by Secretary of Agriculture and the U.S. Special Trade Representative to Agricultural Policy Advisory committee, 1972-1982; Assistant to the President's Government Reorganization Staff; Received Ohio State Agriculture Distinguished Service Award.

Edward R. French
International Potato Center, Lima
Monterrico, Lima, Peru
Selective Activities:
Leader of Disease Management Program, 1992-95; Associate Director of Research, 1996; Author, Editor: Prospects for the Potato in the Developing World: President for 3 Terms, Tuqui Urco Housing Development, Monterrico, Lima; Honorary Citizen of Huanuco, Peru.

David Garst
Agricultural Consultant
Coon Rapids, Iowa
Selected Activities:
Country's Youngest College President; Former Kellogg Fellow; Chair of the Kellogg commission on the Future of State and Land Grant Colleges; Rhodes Scholarship Selection Committee; Truman Scholarship Foundation; The Central Ohio Negro College Fund.

Dr. Barbara P. Glenn
President, American Society of Animal Science
Highland, Maryland
Selected Activities:
President, American Society of Animal Science; Current Research Leader, USDA, ARS; 1989, '90, '91, '92, '95 USDA, ARS Certificate of Merit; American Dairy Science Association; American Registry of Professional Animal Scientist, Northeast Secretary.

Dan Glickman
Secretary of Agriculture
Washington D.C.
Selected Activities:
Six Years, Chairman of the Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Subcommittee on Wheat, Soybeans, & Feed Grains; Has improved food safety, expanded export opportunities & increased farm income; Launched price reporting initiatives to improve competition in livestock.

Louis L. Goldstein
Comptroller, State of Maryland
Annapolis, Maryland
Selected Activities:
Maryland State Senator, four years as Majority Floor Leader; Chairman, board of visitors and Governors of Washington college, Chestertown; Others Award, Salvation Army; Former Chairman, Maryland Retirement and pension Board; Member, Board of Public Works.

Michelle B. Gomperts
Peace Corps Volunteer, North Africa
Al Hoceima, Morocco
Selected Activities:
Head Start Program Volunteer; Habitat for Humanity Volunteer; Currently Working in the Service of Water and Forests of Morocco as a Marine biologist; PADI Advanced Open Water Divers Certification; Student Advisor for Cook College.

Dr. Temple Grandin
Assistant Professor, Department of Animal Sciences, Colorado State University
Fort Collins, Colorado
Selected Activities:
Independent consultant on handling livestock and facility design in many countries; author, 2 books, 3 chapters, 13 referred journal articles, 9 abstracts, 45 popular articles and 19 proceedings & reports published in last 6 years; 1995 "Animal Management Award," American Meat Institute.

Bruce A. Hamilton
Rutgers University Cook College, Department of Landscape Architecture
Somerset, New Jersey
Selected Activities:
Scientific Membership New Jersey Shade Tree Federation; 1993 Cook College Award for Excellence in Teaching; Founding Member of the Meadows Foundation & House Chairman of the 1722 Van Wickle House; International Society of Arboriculture; Director, Rutgers Gardens.

Gale C. Hankins
Assistant Dean for Business Affairs, University of Missouri, Kansas City
Kansas City, Missouri
Selected Activities:
Bert C. Ahrens Achievement Award; National Association of Educational Buyers; Educational and Institutional Cooperative Service, Inc.; National Association of Purchasing Management; Purchasing Management Association, Kansas City; Board of Trustees, Missouri 4-H Foundation.

Gary E. Hanman
Chief Executive Officer, Mid America Dairymen, Inc.
Marshfield, Missouri
Selected Activities:
Appointment by Sec. Of Agriculture to National Fluid Mild Promotion Board; Past President, National Council of Farmer Cooperatives; Vice Chairman, Board of Directors, Hiland & Roberts Dairies; Board of Directors, National Milk Producers Fed., Southern Foods, Golden Cheese, Adohr Farms Dairy.

Clifford M. Hardin
Former U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
St. Louis, Missouri
Selected Activities:
Board of Directors, Gallup, Inc. & Halifax Corporation; Trustee Emeritus, Winrock International; National Flame of Truth Award from the Fund for Higher Education, 1981; Chancellor, University of Nebraska, 1954-69, Vice Chairman Ralston Purina.

John D. Hardin, Jr.
Owns & manages a grain and hog farm
Danville, Indiana
Selected Activities:
Past President, National Pork Producers Council; Past Chairman, U.S. Meat Export Federation; Purdue University Old Master, Past Chair of the Agricultural Advisory Committee, Chicago Board of Trade; Trustee of Purdue University; Hosted Boris Yeltsin on his Farm.

John C. Harris
President Harris Farms
Coalinga, California
Selected Activities:
Delta Restoration Coalition Board Member; California Beef Council, Chairman 1984; President, California Thoroughbred Breeders and Environmental Learning Center; Citrus Mutual.

Larry D. Hayes
Vice President, Corporate Development, Butler Manufacturing Co.
Ottawa, Kansas
Selected Activities:
Council Chairman, Farm and Industrial Equipment Institute, U.S. Feed Grains Board; The Ag Hall of Fame Board; Chairman, Farm Equipment Institute; FFA Advisory Board; Engineering Advisory Board, Kansas University.

Maynard D. Helgaas
CEO/Chairman, Midwest Agri-Development Corporation
Jamestown, North Dakota
Selected Activities:
Past President, NAEDA, President, NAED Foundation, Past President, ND Imp. Dealers Association; Chairman of the Board, Midwest Agri-Development Corp.; University Outstanding Agriculturalist Award, University Agribusiness Award; ND National and Community Leadership Award.

Gene H. Hemphill
Manager, Industry Affairs, New Holland North America, Inc.
New Holland, Pennsylvania
Selected Activities:
Agricultural Spokesperson and Head Agricultural Speech Writer for President Reagan, Vice President Bush, and Secretary of Agriculture Block; Former Media Relations Director, Illinois Farm Bureau; Past Officer and Board Member, Agricultural Relations Council.

Robert A. Hill
President, Rockwood Research
Shoreview, Minnesota
Selected Activities:
Senior Research Manager, Agricultural Division, Maritz Marketing Research, 1992-94, doubled custom ag research in two years; Research Director, Doane Marketing Research, Inc., 1987-91; Director, Analysis and Development, Doane Marketing Research, Inc., 1991-92.

Sonja Hilgren
Editor, Farm Journal
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Selected Activities:
President of the National press Club; Woodrow Wilson Fellow; Old Master, Purdue University; Council on Foreign Relations; 1985-1996; 13 Awards for News, Feature and Editorial Writing; 1988 Reuben Bingham Award, Agricultural Communicators in Education.

George H. Holder
Chairman of the Board, Agritek Bio Ingredients Corporation
Melno Park, California
Selected Activities:
President, Syntex Agribusiness, Inc., 1986-95; Eli Lilly and Co./Elanco Products Co., Country Manager: Thailand, Area Manager; Southeast Asia, 1969-73; Chairman, Animal Health Institute; Vice Chairman, California 4-H Foundation Board of Directors.

James B. Howell
Sales Consultant, Asgrow Seed Company
Bridgeton, New Jersey
Selected Activities:
Board of Directors (Past) and Active Member, Pesticide Association of New Jersey, Vegetable Growers Association of New Jersey; Colonel, USAR-Retired; Graduate, U.S. Army Command & General Staff College; Member of Session, First Presbyterian Church of Cedarville.

Dr. Lawrence J. Hutchinson
Professor of Veterinary Science, Pennsylvania State University
University Park, Pennsylvania
Selected Activities:
Pennsylvania Association of Milk, Food, and Environmental Sanitarians Service Award, 1996; Distinguished Service Award, American Association of Bovine Practitioners; 1988 Pennsylvania Veterinarian of the Year, President, 1986, Pennsylvania Veterinary Medical Association.

Tommy Irvin
Commissioner, Georgia Department of Agriculture
Atlanta, Georgia
Selected Activities:
Longest serving elected official in the state of Georgia; Progressive Farmer Magazine's "Man of the Year in Service to Agriculture" Award; National Award for Agricultural Excellence for International Marketing from the National Agricultural Marketing Association.

Mike A. Jackson
President, Agri Business Group, Inc.
Indianapolis, Indiana
Selected Activities:
Co-Founder and Chair, Spectrum Communications, Inc., 1985-present; Adjunct Faculty Member, Instituto, Agronomico Mediterraneo de Zaragoza, Zaragoza, Spain; Grand President's Award, Alpha Gamma Rho 1991; Chair, National Agri Marketing Association National Conference, 1994.

Wallace H. Jerome
Chairman of the Board, Jerome Foods, Inc.
Barron Wisconsin
Selected Activities:
National Turkey Federation; Wisconsin State Board of Agriculture, Chairman-1972; Turkey Industry Advisory Committee of the USDA, 1956-61; Wisconsin Lung Association, Board of Directors; 1996 Umer Barry Marketing-Man-of-the-Year Award; FFA Alumni Association.

G. Edwin Johnson
President and Farm Director, ABN Radio and TV, AgriCommunications, Inc.
Delaware, Ohio
Selected Activities:
26 Year Member, National Association of Farm Broadcasters; Ohio 4-H Advisory Council; Ohio Agricultural Council; Inducted into the Ohio State Fair Hall of Fame; Ohio Buckeye Cloverleaf Award, 4-H Top Honor, President, Radio Sound Network, RSN; Guest Lecturer, OSU.

Robbin Johnson
Corporate Vice President, Public Affairs Cargill, Inc.
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Selected Activities:
Management Operating Committee Member, Chairman, Contributions Committee; Vice Chair, Public Affairs Committee; Cargill Foundation Board Member, Past Chair, U.S. Feed Grains Council; Council on Foreign Relations & Agricultural Policy Advisory Committee, USTR/USDA.

Allan R. Johnson
President, Farm Progress Companies
Carol Stream, Illinois
Selected Activities:
President, Agricultural Publishers Association, 1989-91; Grand President, Alpha Gamma Rho, 1992-94; Business Alliance Council of the National Association of Conservation Districts, 1994-present; Trustee, Farm Foundation, 1995-present; Chicago Farmers Member.

Norm T. Jones
CEO, GROWMARK, Inc.
Bloomington, Illinois
Selected Activities:
Vice Chairman of the Illinois Business Roundtable, Chicago; University of Illinois College of Commerce and the Business Administration Advisory Council; Director, U.S. Feed Grains Council, CEO Outstanding Communicator Award from the Cooperative Communicators Association.

Dr. Ellen Jordan
Ann Jorgensen
Member of the Board, Farm Credit Administration
Selected Activities:
Vice Chair, Production Div. Of ADSA; Chair, National Reproduction Symposium Planning Committee; Member, SERA-IEG, 1996-present; Editor, Balancing Dairy, National Dairy Data Base & Mid-South Ruminant Nutrition Conference; Farmer-to-Farmer Team, Kyrgyz Republic.

Ann Jorgensen
Member of the Board, Farm Credit Administration
McLean, Virginia
Selected Activities:
Farm Credit System Insurance Corp. Board; Founder, Farm Home Officers; Partner, Jorg-Anna Farms; Six year member, State of Iowa Board of Regents; Iowa Department of Economic Development, 1988-97; Iowa Volunteer Hall of Fame, 1989.

Philip J. Josephson
Executive Director, Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity
Kansas City, Missouri
Selected Activities:
American Society of Association Executives, Certified Association Executive; Kansas City Society of Association Executives, President Elect; Rotary International Club President; National Agri-Marketing Association; Gashland Presbyterian Church; National Interfraternity Conference.

Dr. Donald M. Kinsman
Professor Emeritus, University of Connecticut
Mansfield, Connecticut
Selected Activities:
Author/Editor five books on Meat Sciences; Participated in Scientific Congresses & Lectured in 34 Countries Internationally; four awards, AMSA; four awards, ASAS; U.S. Marine Corps, 1942-46; Served two USDA Advisory Committees; Danforth Associate.

Bill E. Kirk
Vice President & General Manager, DuPont
Wilmington, Delaware
Selected Activities:
Vice Chairman, Farm Foundation Board; Boy Scout Leader; Chairman at United Way (DuPont Headquarters); President's Council, University of Illinois; Board of Directors and Vice Chairman for the National Agricultural Chemical Association.

Dean Kleckner
President, American Farm Bureau
Rudd, Iowa
Selected Activities:
National Commission on Economic Growth and Tax Reform; Board of Directors, 11 Year Member, Red Cross; Attended the December 1996 World Trade Organization Meeting in Singapore; International Federation of Agricultural Producers; National Policy Association.

William D. Knox
President, W.D. Hoard & Sons Company
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin
Selected Activities:
An Editor of Hoard's Dairyman for 56 Years. U.S. Navy combat service, World War II; Advisor to five U.S. Presidents; Eisenhower, Kennedy, Nixon, Carter and Ford; Honorary Doctor of Laws, University of Wisconsin - Madison, 1973.

Gilbert H. Kroening
Professor & Chair of the Department of Animal Science, Food & Nutrition, Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, Illinois
Selected Activities:
Determined Methionine-cystine requirement for baby pigs, 1965; Agriculture Dean at SIUC 1974-86; added Agribusiness Econ and Ag-Ed & Mech and Food & Nutrition to the college programs, Established Office of International Ag with projects in Zambia & Pakistan; Rotarian.

Loren Kruse
Editor-in-Chief, Successful Farming Magazine
Ankeny, Iowa
Selected Activities:
Editor-in-Chief, Corn Farmer; Soybean Grower, @g/INNOVATOR Newsletter, and @griculture Online; National Steering Committee, Re-Inventing Agricultural Education for the Year 2020, National Association of Business Economics; Fellowship of Christian Farmers International.

Bennett C. Landreneau
Special Assistant to the Adjutant General, Louisiana National Guard
New Orleans, Louisiana
Selected Activities:
Assistant State Conservationist, U.S. Department of Agriculture; USDA Distinguished and Superior Service Awards in 1973, 1989 and 1995; Commander of 256th Infantry Brigade, Commander of 225th Engineer Group, and 527th Engineer Battalion; Desert Storm-Bronze Star.

Robert W. Langhans
Professor, Cornell University
Ithaca, New York
Selected Activities:
Director of Controlled Environment Agriculture Program-13 Faculty, 1989-present; International Society of Horticulture Science; Hall of Fame, Society of American Florists, 1994; Fellow, American Association for the Advancement for the Advancement of Science, 1990; Ithaca Rotary, President 1988-89.

Dr. Kenneth L. Larson
Professor Emeritus, Agronomy Department Iowa State University
Ames, Iowa
Selected Activities:
Fellow of ASA, CSSA, & NACTA; CSSA Crop Science Teaching Award; ISU GSD Distinguished Service Award; UMC Friend of 4-H; FARM Program, Peace Corps, Philippines 1974; Associate Dean for Academic Programs, College of Agriculture, Iowa State University.

Keith Leasure
Retired Professor, Southern Illinois University
Kingsport, Tennessee
Selected Activities;
Research Group Leader, DOW Chemical Company, 1955-1966; Served 4 years in the U.S. Navy (Submarines) During World War II, 28 years in the Ready Reserve; Operated the Poison Control Center at Midland Hospital; Illinois Pollution control Board Member; 4 years.

George R. Lindemann
President, Lindemann Produce, Inc.
Los Banos, California
Selected Activities:
Third Generation California Farmer; Past President, San Luis Water District, 21 years; Past Chairman of the Board, Western Growers Association, 1981; Past Chairman, Ag Committee State Chamber; Graduate, Class V, California Agricultural Leadership Program.

Maxey D. Love, Jr.
CEO, AgFirst Credit Bank
Columbia, South Carolina
Selected Activities;
Public Service and Agriculture Advisory Board, Clemson University; Director, Farm Credit Leasing Services Corporation; University of Florida Distinguished Alumni, 1988; Chief Operating Officer, Central Bank for Cooperatives.

Richard G. Lugar
Chairman, U.S. Senate of Agriculture, Nutrition & Forestry Committee
Washington, D.C.
Selected Activities:
Senior United States Senator, Indiana; Rhodes Scholar; Named Outstanding Legislator by the American Political Science Association; Led the Historic 1988 Ratification of I.N.F. Treaty; Former Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee.

Darrell H. Matthews
Associate Professor of Research, Department of Animal Science, Utah State University
Cedar City, Utah
Selected Activities:
Sheep Breeding, Cattle and Sheep Grazing; Teaching Southern Utah University; International Agriculture Development Team Bolivia, Ecuador, Iran; World Bank Planning Mission Bolivia; Federal Land Bank Golden Anniversary Medal for Outstanding Contributions to Agriculture.

Russell G. Mawby
Chairman Emeritus & Trustee, W.K. Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, Michigan
Selected Activities:
Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago, Detroit Branch, Former Chairman and Board of Directors; Smucker (J.M.) Company, Board of Directors; 19 Honorary Doctoral Degrees; Honorary Fellow, Kellogg College, University of Oxford, May 1990; Michiganian of the Year, The Detroit News.

Robert H. Maxwell
Professor Emeritus, College of Ag & Forestry, West Virginia University
Morgantown, West Virginia
Selected Activities:
Director, Cooperative Extension, 1995-97; Dean of College and Director of Experiment Station, 1984-93; American Society of Agricultural Consultants; West Virginia Soil Conservation Agency; continuing involvement in international agricultural development efforts; active Rotarian.

William S. May
Retired President of the Federal Land Bank of Wichita
Wichita, Kansas
Selected Activities:
Endowed Scholarship to Oklahoma, Kansas, Colorado and New Mexico State Universities and FarmHouse Foundation to Recognize, Reward and Encourage Top Achievers in Agriculture; Distinguished Alumni Award Oklahoma State University Division of Agriculture.

Frederick D. McClure
Senior Vice President and Office Director, Public Strategies, Inc.
Dallas, Texas
Selected Activities:
Named One of Time Magazine's America's 50 Most Promising Leaders Age 40 and Under; 1992 John Ben Sheppard Leadership Forum Outstanding Texas Leader Award; American Council on German Member; Dallas Assembly Member; State Fair of Texas Board Member.

Dr. Robert E. McCorkle
Agribusiness Professor; Cal Poly State University
San Luis Obispo, California
Selected Activities:
Consultant on international agricultural economic development issues; Director International Education Cal Poly; Director strategy contracts with Peace Corps; Developed farm management program & served as Department Head, Ministry of Agriculture, Zambia; Partner, Family Farm.

Donald McFeeters, Ph.D
Director, Ohio State University Piketon Research and Extension Center
Piketon, Ohio
Selected Activities:
Ag Program Leader and Chair of University of Vermont Extension Service; Managed the VT Rural and Farm Family vocational Rehabilitation Program; Oversaw the VT Farm Youth Corp Program; Alpha Gamma Rho Regional Vice President; Board Chair of public school district.

Trudi McGlasson
Coordinator of Retail/Foodservice Programs, Kansas Beef Council
Shawnee, Kansas
Selected Activities:
Purina Mills, Inc., President, CEO and Director; 1996 Distinguished Service Award, American Feed Industry Association; Executive-in-Residence, Purdue University; 1995 Agri-Marketer of the Year, National Agri Marketing Association; University of Illinois Alumni Association Board.

Ole M. Meland
Vice President of Genetics, Tri-State Breeders/Accelerated Genetics
Arlington, Wisconsin
Selected Activities:
Holstein-Friesian World All-American Judging Contest, 1st in the Nation; American Dairy Science Association, Student Affiliate Division National Vice President, 1975-'76; Executive Board Member, San Luis Obispo Chamber of Commerce; American Farmer Degree FFA.

Gene C. Meyer
Consultant, Hoard's Dairyman
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin
Selected Activities:
Board Member, World Dairy Expo and Fort Atkinson Historical Society; Charter President, Fort Atkinson Area United Way; 1981 Alpha Gamma Rho Leadership in Agriculture Award; 1988 World Dairy Expo Industry Person of the Year; National Dairy Shrine's Guest of Honor.

Dr. James H. Meyer
Professor of Animal Science, University of California at Davis
Davis, California
Selected Activities:
Served Marine Corps in the Pacific in World War II; UC Davis Department of Animal Science Faculty, 9 years, Department Chair, three years; Dean of the College of Agriculture, nine years; Chancellor, 18 years, retired, 1987, now focusing on the future of land-grant colleges in the 21st Century

Robert V. Miller
President, Miller Meester Advertising
Minneapolis, Minnesota Selected Activities:
Chairman of American Association of Advertising Agencies, Twin Cities Region, 1985-'86; Board Member, Camp Friendship for Handicapped Children, 1985-'90; Headstart Children's Christmas Gift Drive, 10 Years; Chairman, Northwest Council of Advertising Agencies, 1985.

Robert S. Milligan
CEO & Chairman, M.I. Industries
Lincoln, Nebraska
Selected Activities:
President, Oak Groves Farm; Commercial Federal Corporation Board; Member, U.S. Department of Commerce Export Council; Nebraska Wesleyan University Board of Directors; President, Cornhusker Council of Boy Scouts; World Presidents' Organization Member.

Dawn E. Mitchell
Loudoun Llamas Limited
Leesburg, Virginia
Selected Activities:
Developed Non-Ownership Llama 4-H; Llama Lovers 4-H, 4-H Club of the Year, 1991-1994; 4-H Leader of the year, 1990 Loudoun County; Stockman's Club Leader, 1989; Management Term Produced 29 Different Champion Llamas.

Theodore W. Moeller
Vice president of Research and Development, Quaker Foods, The Quaker Oats Company
North Barrington, Illinois
Selected Activities:
Industrial Research Institute, member; Institute of Food Technologists, member; American Association of Cereal Chemist, member, Vice President Quality - Worldwide, Chicago, Illinois, 1993-1995; Vice President, Pet Foods, R&D, Barrington, Illinois.

Bob Moraczewski
Vice President, Intertec Publishing
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Selected Activities:
1989 American Soybean Association Communications Award; 1989 Minnesota Volunteer Award; Founding Director, the Minnesota Magazine Publishing Association; Past Director, American Agricultural Editors' Association; Executive Director, Minnesota Agri-Growth Council.

Dr. David A. Morrow

Professor Emeritus, Michigan State University

State College, Pennsylvania

Selected Activities:

Borden AFMA Awards from American Veterinary Medical Association for Dairy Cattle Research, 1980, 1982; SCAVMA Outstanding Teacher Award, 1979, '80, '84, '85, '86; Notable Research Accomplishment; Described & Documented Fat Cow Syndrome; PSU Mr. Agriculture, 1956.

True D. Morse

Retired Under-Secretary of Agriculture

Sun City, Arizona

Selected Activities:

Former President and CEO of Doane Agriculture Farm Management Service; Church Layman of the Year, 1960; Founder of the Sun City Christian Church; Established Nine Endowment Funds Nationwide, the Largest Totaling $5,000,000.

Hale Moss

Manager-Owner, Moss's Retail Lawn, Garden & Florist Center

Mt. Juliet, Tennessee

Selected Activities:

President, Wilson County Fair Board, 16 years; Board of Directors, Mt. Juliet/West Wilson count Chamber of Commerce; IAFE Hardee's Volunteer Fair Manager Award; FFA and 4-H Alumni Lifetime Member; Director & Chair, Wilson County Soil Conservation District, 1982-present.

Dr. David J. Mugler

Associate Dean & Director of Academic Programs, 1992; President, National Ag Alumni & Development Assn., 1986, Distinguished Service Award, 1988; National Assn. of Colleges & Teachers of Agriculture Distinguished Educator Award, 1993, Teaching Award, 1972.

Bill Mullins

Vice President, Agricultural Hedging, Merrill Lynch & Co.

Chicago, Illinois

Selected Activities:

Owner and operator, grain operation in Shabbona, Illinois, Fifth Generation Family Grain Operation; Past President, the National Corn Growers Association; Co-Founder, Foundation E.A.R.T.H.; Director and Executive Committee Member, U.S. Feed Grains Council.

Gary A. Myers

Executive Vice President, Morgan & Myers

Jefferson, Wisconsin

Selected Activities:

Chairman of the Counselors Academy; Public Relations Society of America; ARC Founders Award; The WORLDCOM Group, Chairman-American Region, 1996-present; Past President, Agricultural Relations Council.

Dr. Malden C. Nesheim

Provost Emeritus, Cornell Chapter

Ithaca, New York

Selected Activities:

Professor of Nutrition and Director of Nutritional Science Division, Cornell University; Cornell University Provost; Researcher in Human and Animal Nutrition; Past President and Fellow; American Institute of Nutrition; Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences.

Dr. Owen J. Newlin

Retired Senior Vice President, Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.

Des Moines, Iowa

Selected Activities:

Director of Pioneer from 1963-present; Past President of the American Seed Trade Association and the Feed Grains Council; Distinguished Achievement Award from Iowa State University and University of Minnesota; President, State of Iowa Board of Regents 1996-present.

Jack Odle

Vice President and Editor; Progressive Farmer Magazine

Birmingham, Alabama

Selected Activities:

1996-97 President of the American Agricultural Editor's Association; Secretary, Alabama Agribusiness Council; Advisory Board Member, Conservation Technology Information Center; Board of Directors, Alabama 4-H Foundation; 1984 Oscar in Agriculture.

Robert K. Oldemeyer

Editor & Columnist, Sugar Journal

Longmont, Colorado

Selected Activities:

American Society of sugar Beet Technologists; Board of Directors and Treasurer for Outreach United Resources; Middle School Volunteer Tutor; Development of Coloring Sugarbeet Seed Method; Board of Directors, Rotary International.

Craig S. Oliver

Acting Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs at the University of Maryland

Laurel, Maryland

Selected Activities:

Maryland Rural Affairs Council, 1981-94; Chancellor's Human Ecology Task Force, 1986;

American Institute of Cooperatives, Trustee, 1982-87; USDA Food and Agricultural Council, Chairman, 1985; Established Two Research and Education Centers for Maryland.

Gary D. Parker

President, Lindsay Manufacturing Company

Lindsay, Nebraska

Selected Activities:

Irrigation Association, President, 1983, Board of Directors, 1976-81; Public Affairs Council, National Chairman, 1980-84; Recipient, President's "E" Award at the White House; Arab World Agribusiness Award, University of Nebraska; Director, American Water Foundation.

Oscar Harris Pearson

Plant Breeder & Horticulturalist

Stratham, New Hampshire

Selected Activities:

At UC-Davis, developed basic program of hybrid cabbage seed production, produced tomato cultivar Pearson; as Senior Research Associate, Plant Breeding Department, Cornell University, won American Society for Horticultural Science Asgrow award 1969.

David C. Pfendler

Associate Dean of Agriculture, Purdue University

Petaluma, California

Selected Activities:

Farmer, 1924-Present - Order of the Griffin, 1996; Founder, Purdue Agricultural Trust Fund; Designated as "An Indian Legend;" Farm Economics Association, Academy of Political Science; Citation from the U.S. Air Force; alpha Gamma Rho National President.

Herb Plambeck

Assistant Agricultural Secretary for Secretaries Hardin and Butz

Des Moines, Iowa

Selected Activities:

Founder and Director, National Plowing Matches; founder, Master Swine Producer Program; Henry Wallace Plaque Recipient; American Farm Bureau Federation's Distinguished Service Citation; Former Public Relations and World Tour Director Des Moines savings and Loan.

Dr. Henry Ponder

CEO & President, NAFEO

Washington, D.C.

Selected Activities:

Former President, Fisk University and Benedict College; Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition, 1987; Commissioner, Education Commission to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights; Tennessee Hospital Association Blue Ribbon Task Force on Indigent Care.

Jay S. Poole

Director of Government & Community Relations, Philip Morris Management Corporation

Glen Allen, Virginia

Selected Activities:

Coordinator, activities of Government Affairs, Community Affairs and Media Relations functions for Virginia, Kentucky and North Carolina; Former Legislative Assistant to

U.S. Senator McConnell; Board of Directors, Virginia Tech Athletic Fund and Richmond Sports Backers.

Robert W. Porter

Senior Vice President, North American Agricultural Marketing

Moline, Illinois

Selected Activities:

John Deere & Company, 33 Years; Advisor Board, Dean of Agriculture at University of Wisconsin, River Falls; Agricultural Council of EMI; Member of the National FFA Sponsors' Board; Science Advisory Board, Vice President of Agriculture at Ohio State University.

Dr. Donald F. Post

Professor, Soil & Water Science, University of Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Selected Activities:

University Soil Teacher for 30+ years; recipient of Teaching Awards from University of Arizona. American Society of Agronomy, and many student organizations; Elected Fellow of the Agronomy, Soil Science, and Soil and Water Conservation Societies of America.

Richard E. Posthumus

Senate Majority Leader, Michigan State Senate

Alto, Michigan

Selected Activities:

Author of largest tax cut in Michigan history; American Legislative Exchange Council Board of Directors; Exec Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures; Owns and Works a Kent County farm; Member Hope Church of the Brethren; Wife Pam, children Krista, Lisa, Heather & Bryan.

John W. Power

Chairman & CEO, Clause S.A.

Bretigny, France S

elected Activities:

Rhone-Poulenc, Director for Seeds and New Business, 1992-94, President of the Global Seed Technology Unit, 1989-92; Dekalb-Pfizer Genetics, Vice President of the International Division, 1986-89; Lindsay International Sales Corp., Dekalb Subsidiary, President 1980-86.

Robert J. Ratliff

Chairman of the Board & Executive Committee, AGCO Corporation

Duluth, Georgia

Selected Activities:

Former President, Uniroyal Tire Company and Group Vice President of its Worldwide Tire Group; International Harvester Company, 26 years, recently as President of the IH Export Company; Director of the Equipment Manufacturers Institute.

Deborah J. Remer

Walled Lake Middle School, Walled Lake, Michigan

Utica, Michigan

Selected Activities:

Michigan Science Teachers Association; Science Department Chair; NCA Co-chair; Volunteer and Archaeology Coordinator Rochester Hills Museum at Van Hoosen Farm; 1995 Finalist, Middle School Teacher of the year, Michigan Science Teachers Association.

Allen R. Rider

President, New Holland

New Holland, Pennsylvania

Selected Activities:

President, American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 1996-97; Penn State University Industrial & Professional Advisory Council, College of Engineering; Equipment Manufacturers Institute Board, 1996-Present; Clemson University Public Service & Agriculture Advisory Board, 1990-Present.

Dr. Harlan D. Ritchie

Distinguished Professor of Animal Science, Michigan State University

Okemos, Michigan

Selected Activities:

1995 Distinguished Faculty Award, Michigan State University College of Agriculture and Natural Resources Alumni Association; 1994 Distinguished Faculty Award, Michigan State University; American Society of Animal Science; Council for Agricultural Science and Technology.

Pat Roberts

U.S. Senator, Kansas, 105th Congress

Washington, D.C.

Selected Activities:

Senate Committees: Agriculture, Nutrition & Forestry, Armed Services, Intelligence & Ethics; Four years, U.S. Marine Corps; "Watchdog of the Treasury" & "Taxpayer Friends" Awards; Initiated & passed a major reform of the Federal Food Stamp Program & Farm Program, 1996.

Richard E. Rominger

Deputy Secretary, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Washington, D.C.

Selected Activities:

California Farmer; graduate University of Calif., Davis, summa cum laude; Secretary, Calif. Dept. of Food and Agriculture, 1972-82; American Farmland Trust, Vice Chairman, 1989-93; Founding President, Yolo Land Trust; Agriculturalist of the Year, Calif. State Fair, 1992.

John Ruan

Chairman & CEO, the Ruan Companies

Des Moines, Iowa

Selected Activities:

Sponsor, The World Food Prize; Established the John Ruan MS Charity. One of the largest efforts on the U.S. to provide funds for the fight against multiple sclerosis; Created the Ruan Neurological Center at Mercy Hospital Medical Center; Outstanding Philanthropist Award.

Robert H. Rumler

Chairman Emeritus, Holstein Association USA, Inc.

Chambersburg, Pennsylvania

Selected Activities:

Led Internationalization of US HOLSTEIN cow; World Dairy Expo, International Person of the Year; International Livestock Hall of Fame; 1978 Distinguished Alumnus, Penn State University; Chaired U.S. Agricultural Export Development Council; 32 years, Director, Vermont National Bank. O

rion Samuelson

Chairman of the Board, Channel Earth Communications, Inc.

Chicago, Illinois

Selected Activities:

"Man of the Year" Award, Heifer Project International; "National Award for Agricultural Excellence," National Agri-Marketing Association; "Communicators Award," National Corn Growers; Heard daily on 350 radio stations, weekly on 180 TV stations & now on Channel Earth.

L. Patrick Scheetz

Director of the Collegiate Employment Research Institute, Michigan State University

East Lansing, Michigan

Selected Activities:

Assistant Director, Career Services and Placement, 1968-present; Counsels and advises 2,000 graduating students and alumni candidates; Midwest Association of Colleges and Employers, 1974-present; Alpha Gamma Rho National Fraternity Board of Directors, 1994-present.

Robert D. Scherer

President & CEO, Aglands, Inc.

Circleville, Ohio

Selected Activities:

Retired CEO of Landmark, Inc., National Cooperative Business Assn., Cooperative Business International, Agricultural Council of America, Advisory Council on Foreign Aid, Director of the Int'l Cooperative Alliance; Cooperative Statesman Award, Meritorious Service to Cooperatives.

William C. Schilling

Executive Director & Editor, Delta Sigma Pi Professional Business Fraternity

Oxford, Ohio

Selected Activities:

Associate Executive Director, 1990-95, Sertoma International; Assistant Executive Director and Editor, 1983-86, Alpha Gamma Rho; President, College Fraternity Editors Assn.; Treasurer, Professional Fraternity Association; Ohio CASA/GAL Corporate Advisory Board.

William E. Schledewitz

Concerned American

Kearney, Nebraska

Selected Activities:

4-H Youth Coaching and Club Leadership; Premier Pork Producers Sec./Tre. Admin; Ag Instruction; Eaton Corp of Ohio; Kearney Plant Credit and Safety Committee Chairs; Century Idea park to relive American Discoveries by Columbus and 500 years since.

Dr. Lawrence E. Schrader

Professor/Horticulturist, Washington State University

Wenatchee, Washington

Selected Activities:

1980-81 Chief USDA Competitive Research Grants Office; KSU Distinguished Service Award in Agriculture; President, American Society of Plant Physiologists; Fellow, American Society of Agronomy, Crop Science Society of America and AAAS; Section Chair, AAAS.

Donald H. Schriver

CEO, Milk Marketing

Strongsville, Ohio

Selected Activities:

Past President, the Ohio State University College of Food, Agriculture & Environmental Sciences Resources Board; Student of National & International CEO Development Programs; National Council of Farmer Cooperatives, Director & Executive Committee Member.

Paul I. Schulte

Attorney for Baker, Logsdon, & Schulte

Kingfisher, Oklahoma

Selected Activities:

Board of Directors, Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation; Agricultural Crisis Task Force; Oklahoma Bar Association; Chairman - Investment Committee, Oklahoma State University; Grand President's Award, Outstanding Young Alumnus 1997, Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity.

Dr. William A. Schurg

Professor, Animal Science, University of Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Selected Activities:

1996 President Southern Arizona International Livestock Assn.; American Society of Animal Science; Equine Nutrition and Plant Physiology Society; 1991 Outstanding Professor, College of Agriculture, University of Arizona; 1995 Charter Diplomate American College Animal Nutrition.

Charles G. Scruggs

Retired Vice President & Editor, Progressive Farmer Magazine

Hubbard, Texas

Selected Activities:

Corporate Editorial Chairman, Southern Progress, Inc., 1987-89, Distinguished Alumnus of Texas A&M University, 1982, former Member, Coordinating Board, Texas College and University System; Former Member, Board of Regents, Texas Tech University.

Dwight O. Seegmiller

President & CEO, Hills Bank & Trust Company

Iowa City, Iowa

Selected Activities:

Former National FFA President; Former Agricultural Consultant to the Peace Corps in Africa; Past President, Iowa City Rotary Club, Optimist Club, and United Way; Current Board member, Iowa Independent Bankers, Mercy Hospital, and Iowa ATM Network.

Dr. Ronald J. Seibel

Director, Institute of Applied Agriculture, The University of Maryland

Adelphi, Maryland

Selected Activities:

Participant in the U.S. Office of Education Task Force Meeting on Adult and Vocational Education; Member of American Association Of Agricultural Educators; National FFA Alumni Association; Dale Carnegie Association; Vocational Educator of the Year, 1974-75 (MVA.)

Ernie Shea

CEO, National Association of Conservation Districts

Lutherville, Maryland

Selected Activities:

Principle spokesperson, Conservation District movement, Washington D.C.; Maryland Dept. of Agriculture, Assistant Secretary of Agriculture, 1984-86, Director of Agricultural Development and Marketing, 1981-84, activities coordinator for 9 Governor appointed commissions.

P. Scott Shearer

Director, National Relations, Farmland Industries, Washington, D.C.

Oakton, Virginia

Selected Activities:

Liaison for the Secretary of Agriculture and the USDA to Congress, 1993-96; Illinois Director of Vehicle Services, 1978-81; Chief Fiscal Officer, State of Illinois, 1977-78; Delegate, Democratic National Conference; Chair, The Illinois Group Board of Directors, Missouri-Kansas Forum.

Ed Shonsey

CEO & President, Northrup King/Ciba Seeds-Novartis

Wayzata, Minnesota

Selected Activities:

Past President & CEO, Northrup King Co. and GTRI; Past Senior Vice President International Operations, Pioneer Hi-Bred Int'l; Board of Directors, Technoserve, Inc., the International Press Center of Chicago European CEO Business Coalition Global 2000, Advisory Council for Africa.

Randy Sims

Illinois Farmer

Liberty, Illinois

Selected Activities:

Director, Illinois Farm Bureau Board of Directors; Director, Country Companies Insurance Company; Illinois Corn Growers Member; First Class of Illinois Agricultural Leadership Member; Currently Farms 1285 Acres; Director, U.S. Meat Export Federation.

Arnold B. Skromme

Retired Professional Engineer, John Deere

Moline, Illinois

Selected Activities:

1966-69 Vice President of the American Society of Agricultural Engineers; Author of The 7-Ability Plan, issued 7-ABILITY Report Cards to 1,290 Students; Former Vice President of the National Value Analysis Association; Name on 44 United States Patents; Tau Beta Pi.

Milton G. Soper

Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Ontario-Yates Insurance Company

Geneva, New York

Selected Activities:

Director of the Seneca Livestock Marketing Cooperative; member and President, N.Y. Pork Producers Coop.; Director of the N.Y. State Agricultural Society; Published "Zeta's Little Crescent," three years; Attendee, 20 National Alpha Gamma Rho Conventions.

Ivan K. Strickler

President Emeritus, Mid-America Dairymen, Inc.

Iola, Kansas

Selected Activities:

Executive Committee of National Milk Producers Federation; National Holstein Association, 1964-72; Ford Foundation Dairy Efficiency Award, 1971; 1996 "Dairy Leader of the Year" by Zinpro; Outstanding Dairyman Honoree, Interbreed Dairy Council, KSU.

Gene L. Swackhamer

Retired President & CEO, Farm Credit Bank of Baltimore

Sparks, Maryland

Selected Activities:

Distinguished Agricultural Alumni, Purdue University, 1994; Trustee and Treasurer, National 4-H Council, Washington, D.C.; Member, Food and Agricultural Committee, National Policy Association, Washington, D.C.; Vice President, Chesapeake Presidents Organization.

William F. Taggart

Extension Director, Oklahoma Cooperative Extension Service

Stillwater, Oklahoma

Selected Activities:

Served Seven Additional Regional and National Committees Dealing with Cooperative Extension Service, 1974-83; 1977 Chair, Great Plains Agricultural Council; Director, Oklahoma Agricultural Leadership Program; Oklahoma State University 1989, Distinguished Agriculture Alumnus.

John F. Tarburton

Secretary of Ag & President, Delaware Farm Bureau

Milford, Delaware

Selected Activities:

President of the National Association of State Departments of Agriculture; Member of the Board, Aglands Foundation; Owns and Operates an 8,000 Square Foot Office Building in Dover, Delaware; Member of the Northeast Agricultural Research Committee.

Dr. Robert W. Teater

President, Teater & Associates, Natural Resources Management

Columbus, Ohio

Selected Activities:

Former Director, Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources; Former Associate Dean of OSU College of Agriculture and Home Economics; Retired Major General Ohio Army National Guard; Ohio Conservationist of the Year, National Wildlife Federation.

Dr. Robert L. Thompson

President & CEO, Winrock International Institute for Agricultural Development

Morrilton, Arkansas

Selected Activities:

Dean of Agriculture, Purdue University; Assistant Secretary for Economics, USDA; Senior Staff Economist, President's Council of Economic Advisers; President, International Association of Agricultural Economists; Fellow, American Agricultural Economics Association.

Jim D. Thrift

Director, Business Relations, American Cyanamid Company

Parsippany, New Jersey

Selected Activities:

Past President, Tulare/Kings C.A.P.C.A. Chapter; Trustee, the National Cotton Council Foundation; Agricultural Retailers Association Board of Directors; The National Corn Growers Association Industry Relations Group; Executive Committee for the U.S. Feed Grains Council.

Alan T. Tracy

President, U.S. Wheat Associates

Washington, D.C.

Selected Activities:

Secretary, WI Dept. of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection, 1990-97; Chair, New Uses Council, Inc.; Pres., National Asso. of State Depts. of Agriculture, 1995-96; Pres., Mid-America International Agri-Trade Council, 1993-94; Pres., Tracy & Son Farms, Inc. 1976-81.

Dr. James A. Tweedy

Vice Chancellor for Administration, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

Cobden, Illinois

Selected Activities:

Dean, College of Agriculture SIUC, 1986-92; College of Agriculture Fellowship Award, Michigan State University 1965; Honorary Doctorate Degree, St. Petersburg Agrarian State University; Illinois Attorney General's Agricultural Law Advisory Council, 1988-89.

Peter J. Van Soest

Professor of Nutrition, Cornell University

Ithaca, New York

Selected Activities:

Honorary Research Fellow, the Institute of Grassland and Animal Production at Aberystwyth, Wales; Nutrition Research Awards, American Society of Animal Science and the American Dairy Science Association; Farma Foods International Fiber Prize, Copenhagen, Denmark, 1991.

Neil J. Van Sloun

President, Sylvan Nursery, Inc.

Westport Point, Massachusetts

Selected Activities:

Trustee, Van Sloun Foundation; Trustee, Horticultural Research Institute; Past President, New England Nursery Association; Massachusetts Nursery Association Member, President's Circle, Montana State University; Past Governor and Lt. Governor, American Nurseryman's Association.

David W. Van Wert

President & CEO, Van Wert Associates Consulting, Inc.

Estes Park, Colorado and Sun City West, Arizona

Selected Activities:

Currently: EFTC, Inc. Board of Directors; Iowa State University Foundation Board of Governors; AGR Educational Foundation Board of Directors; Previously: President, Board of Directors, Townsends, Inc.; President, Pork Division, ConAgra Inc.

Daniel Viator

Farmer & Agri-Consultant, Triple V Farms

Youngsville, Louisiana

Selected Activities:

Board of Directors, American Sugarcane League; Past President, American Society of Sugarcane Technologists; ;Hi-Yield Sugarcane Award, 1977, 1979,1986,1992, 1993; Outstanding Young Farmer, Jaycees 1978; Outstanding Soil Conservation Award, 1978; Louisiana Farm Bureau.

John R. Vogel

Editor, Pennsylvania Farmer and Regional Editor, Farm Progress Companies

Littlestown, Pennsylvania

Selected Activities:

American Ag Editors Association: Director, Communications Chair, Distinguished Service Committee Chair, 1996 Master Writer Award; Initiated the 1996 Ag Computing and Electronics Expo; 1993 "Farms for the Future" Conference resulting Pa. Farm Link/Labor Link program.

Wes W. Watkins

Member of Congress, Oklahoma

Washington, D.C. Selected Activities:

National Policy Maker of the Year for Vocational Education; President of Congressional Rural Caucus; Owner and President of Professional Homebuilders; Owned and Operated World Export Services, Inc.; Established the Oklahoma Center for International Trade and Development.

O. Glenn Webb

Chairman of the Board and President, GROWMARK, Inc.

Tunnel Hill, Illinois

Selected Activities:

Former Chair and Current Director, National Bank for Cooperatives; Award of Merit, University of Illinois, College of Agriculture Alumni Association; National Cooperative Career Award; Director and Chair, ADM/GROWMARK, 1985-1997; Illinois Cooperative

Director of the Year.

Jerry Weller

Congressman of 11th District, Illinois

Joliet, Illinois

Selected Activities:

Alpha Gamma Rho Grand President's Award, 1995; Ways and Means Committee of the 105th Congress and Social Security and Oversight Subcommittees; Tapped to be an Assistant Majority Whip; "Environmental Protector Award," The Chicago Audubon Society.

Paul T. Weubbe

Field Sales Manager, Local Account Manager, The Minute Maid Company

Los Angeles, California

Selected Activities:

International Agricultural Exchange Association, three years, Trainee to Europe, Host Family; Alpha Gamma Rho-Former Director of Chapter Development, National Housemother Coordinator; Sacramento County Farm Bureau; California Restaurant Association.

Dr. Bruce W. Widger

Retired Director of the Division of Animal Industry, NY State Department of Ag and Markets

Marcellus, New York

Selected Activities:

Hosted Northeast Animal Health Conference, 1985; Trustee Cornell University, 1961-81; American Veterinary Medical Association, 1951-97; Grand Master of Masons in the State of New York, 1980-82; Red Cross Donor of Total 18 Gallons and 2 Pints of Blood.

Kenneth E. Wing

President, State University of New York, College of Agriculture and Technology

Cobleskill, New York

Selected Activities:

Life Member-New York State Agricultural Society; Cornell University College of Agricultural and Life Sciences Outstanding Alumni Award; Honorary Alumnus, SUNY Cobleskill; United Way Campaign Chair, Cornell University, ACE Academic Internship, Colorado State University.

William F. Williams

President & Founder, Glory Foods, Inc.

Columbus, Ohio

Selected Activities:

Culinary Institute of America, Graduated with Honors; Owner, the Marble Gang Restaurant; 1996 Emerging Company of the Year Award, Black Enterprise Magazine; Owner and manager, real estate, construction companies, specialty food distribution companies.

H. Boyd Woodruff

President & Director of Research, Soil Microbiology Associates, Inc.

Watchung, New Jersey

Selected Activities:

Honorary Memberships: ASM and Kitasato Institute, Japan; President Soc. Industrial Microbiology, 1954-1956, Founding Editor Applied Microbiology, 1953-1962, directed research on useful products from microorganisms at Merck Laboratories, 1942-1982.

Howard A. Wuertz

Farmer, Coolidge-Casa Grande Area, Arizona

Coolidge, Arizona

Selected Activities:

Developed subsurface drip irrigation which reduced water consumption 50%, increased yields 50%; Holds four U.S. patents on machinery used to perform minimum tillage, Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from University of Arizona.

Clayton Yeutter

Hogan & Hartson, Washington, DC

McLean, Virginia

Selected Activities:

Former Secretary of Agriculture; U.S. Trade Representative; Republican National Chairman; Counselor to the President; Past Pres./CEO, Chicago Mercantile Exchange; Pres., Int'l Agribusiness Mgmt. Assn.; Director: ConAgra, Caterpillar, IMC Global, FMC, Winrock Int'l.

E. T. York

Institute of Food & Ag Sciences, University of Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Selected Activities:

Chancellor Emeritus, State University System of Florida; Interim Pres.; Exec. VP for Agri. Affairs and Distinguished Service Prof., Univ. of Florida; Admin., Fed. Ext. Service, USDA; Dir., Auburn Univ. Ext. Service; Head, Agron. Dept., North Carolina State Univ.; Officer, U.S. Army.

Roy E. Zimmerman

Retired Assistant Director, Ohio Department of Agriculture

Columbus, Ohio

Selected Activities:

Elder, Secretary and Financial Secretary of the North Community Community Lutheran Church; 43 Year Member of the Columbus Northern Lions Club; 12 Years as the Ohio Assistant Director of Agriculture; Ohio Agriculture Council, 25 Years; Ohio State Fair Hall of Fame.

Outstanding Alumni Award Chapters, chartered chapter alumni associations and/or the national office may nominate outstanding alumni for the Outstanding Alumni Award in recognition for contributions to Alpha Zeta through talent, service, money or resources above and beyond that of other alumni.

One outstanding alumni will be selected per year. Nominations are due March

1. The High Council will appoint a three-person committee to choose the winner (nominees may not sit on the committee). He or she will receive a plaque, two free registrations to the NALC or Conclave and be recognized in AZ News and on the Web site.

Award Nomination Form (47K PDF)

Privacy Policy | ©2001-2009 Alpha Zeta | About This Site

16020 Swingley Ridge Road, Suite 300 · Chesterfield, MO 63017 · 636-449-5090

Alpha Zeta is professionally managed by Drake & Company
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Latest News

Professionally managed AMR Management Services

Alpha Zeta on Facebook
Follow Alpha Zeta on Twitter
Join the Alpha Zeta Group on LinkedIn
Alpha Zeta | 16020 Swingley Ridge Road, Suite 300 | Chesterfield, Mo. 63017
Phone: (636) 449-5090 | Fax: (636) 449-5051
info@alphazeta.org | About Us | Contact Us | Staff